Privacy Notice, Part 2

Privacy Notice

HE Dyslexia Solutions Privacy Notice, cont.

6. Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential, and will be shared only with your (child’s) educational establishment if explicit permission is given.

7. How long do we keep your personal data?

We keep your personal data for no longer than reasonably necessary and we only retain your data for the following purposes and use the following criteria to determine how long to retain your personal data:

· Names, addresses, telephone numbers and email addresses will be kept for no longer than 12 months following enquiry / ending of tutoring services;

· Names, addresses, telephone numbers and email addresses will be kept on the waiting list until a space becomes available OR a request for removal from the waiting list is received, whichever is sooner;

· Record forms, notes and reports pertaining to diagnostic assessments will be kept for 6 years after the subject has reached legal age [18] OR 6 years following the date of assessment, whichever is longest, as recommended by the Professional Association of Teachers of Students with Specific Learning Difficulties (Patoss), in case of any legal claims / complaints.

8. Providing us with your personal data

We require your personal data as it is a requirement necessary to enter into a diagnostic assessment or tutoring contract.

9. Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

· The right to request a copy of the personal data which we hold about you;

· The right to request that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;

· The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary to retain such data;

· The right to request that we provide you with your personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable i.e. where the processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject and where the data controller processes the data by automated means);

· The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;

· The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable i.e. where processing is based on legitimate interests (or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics).

10. Transfer of Data Abroad

WE DO NOT TRANSFER PERSONAL DATA OUTSIDE THE EEA.

11. Automated Decision Making

WE DO NOT USE ANY FORM OF AUTOMATED DECISION MAKING IN OUR BUSINESS.

12. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Privacy Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions.

13. Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

14. How to make a complaint

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact Helen East on helen@heds.org.uk or 07722 543528.

If this does not resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office on 03031231113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, England.

 

May 2018

Back